Delivery Cost To TAS Cities and Towns

Delivery Cost To Tasmania

iBuild delivers kit homes across Tasmania from our Hobart distribution point, one of our six capital-city distribution points (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Hobart). Locations we deliver to include Launceston, Burnie, Clarence, Devonport, Glenorchy, Hobart, Levendale, Beaconsfield, Beauty Point, Boat Harbour, Bridport, Brighton, Caveside, Deloraine, Dodges Ferry, Dover, Evandale, Geeveston, George Town, Hadspen, Huonville, the Huon Valley, Latrobe, Legana, Longford, Margate, New Norfolk, Penguin, Perth, Port Arthur, Port Sorell, Queenstown, Rosebery, Scottsdale, Sheffield, Smithton, Somerset, Sorell, Spreyton, Ulverstone, Westbury and Wynyard.

Delivery is charged once, at $900 + GST per 100 km zone measured from your nearest distribution point – in most cases Hobart. Delivery within the Hobart metro area (up to 100 km) is $900 + GST. Every other standard land-freight delivery for your kit – up to 9 staged deliveries for a full kit – is at iBuild’s cost, to your kerbside where access permits, or otherwise to the nearest accessible point. The more of your kit you order, the further that one charge stretches.

Estimated delivery costs in the table below exclude GST. They are provided for budget planning only and are subject to confirmation at the time of placing your order and arranging delivery. Barge, ferry, island transfer and other special-access freight are additional. Terms and conditions apply.

See all delivery zones and rates, including our delivery cost estimator.

DESTINATIONSTATENEAREST IBUILD DISTRIBUTION POINTESTIMATED DISTANCE(KM)ZONEESTIMATED DELIVERY COST($)
HobartTASHobart , TAS1001900
LauncestonTASHobart , TAS20021800
BurnieTASHobart , TAS32343600
City of ClarenceTASHobart , TAS25032700
DevonportTASHobart , TAS28032700
City of GlenorchyTASHobart , TAS101900
LevendaleTASHobart , TAS601900
BeasconsfleldTASHobart , TAS24032700
Beauty PointTASHobart , TAS26532700
Boat HarbourTASHobart , TAS35243600
BridportTASHobart , TAS27532700
BrightonTASHobart , TAS261900
CavesideTASHobart , TAS25732700
DeloraineTASHobart , TAS22932700
Dodges FerryTASHobart , TAS381900
DoverTASHobart , TAS771900
EvandaleTASHobart , TAS18121800
GeevestonTASHobart , TAS601900
George TownTASHobart , TAS25032700
HadspenTASHobart , TAS20021800
HuonvilleTASHobart , TAS401900
LatrobeTASHobart , TAS27232700
LongfordTASHobart , TAS18621800
MargateTASHobart , TAS201900
New NorfolkTASHobart , TAS401900
PenguinTASHobart , TAS30032700
PerthTASHobart , TAS18121800
Port ArthurTASHobart , TAS10121800
Port SorellTASHobart , TAS27732700
QueenstownTASHobart , TAS26132700
RoseberyTASHobart , TAS31543600
ScottsdaleTASHobart , TAS25432700
SheffieldTASHobart , TAS26432700
SmithtonTASHobart , TAS40854500
SomersetTASHobart , TAS33543600
SorellTASHobart , TAS271900
SpreytonTASHobart , TAS27632700
UlverstoneTASHobart , TAS29632700
WestburyTASHobart , TAS21332700
WynyardTASHobart , TAS34243600
iBuild kit homes · How your kit arrives

Delivered Flat-Pack, in Up to Nine Deliveries

Every iBuild kit travels flat-packed to your kerbside wherever access permits. A full kit order may involve up to nine deliveries, each timed to your construction progress and never before you are ready to receive it.

Up to nine flat-pack deliveries

FL · Floor Kit
  1. 1Floor Kit Optional
LU · Lock-Up Kit
  1. 2Frames & Trusses
  2. 3Windows
  3. 4Roofing
  4. 5Cladding & External Doors
LN · Lining Kit
  1. 6Plasterboard
  2. 72nd Fix
FN · Final Kit
  1. 8Kitchen
  2. 9Front of Wall / PC Items

Optional The Floor Kit is only needed for a raised floor; it is not required where the home is built on a concrete slab. Nine is the full kit – if you don’t order all four kits, you’ll have fewer deliveries. Your own schedule confirms which apply and when.

Example – frame delivery

Steel frameFlat-packed light gauge steel wall frames and roof trusses being craned onto an iBuild delivery truck in labelled bundles
Light gauge steel wall frames and roof trusses, flat-packed and craned onto the truck in labelled bundles.
Timber frameCrane truck delivering flat-packed timber wall frames and roof trusses for an iBuild kit home to a rural site
Timber wall frames and roof trusses, flat-packed and craned onto the truck in labelled bundles.

How it arrives

Crane truck as standard

Good site access

Most deliveries arrive on a truck-mounted crane, which lifts each bundle off the tray and sets it down within reach – no unloading equipment needed from you.

Semi-trailer by arrangement

Challenging site access

Where a load is long or a crane truck can’t get in, a semi-trailer can be arranged instead. If the site can’t be reached at all, we deliver to the nearest accessible point or a local depot. Tell us early if access is tight, low, steep or unsealed.

Receiving the load

Either way, have someone on site to check the bundles against the docket, then keep them off the ground, level and covered until installation.

Barge, ferry, island transfer and other special-access freight are additional. Terms and conditions apply.

You May Also Be Interested In

We’re Here to Help

Open Day 15 web sidebar
ibuild project perks sidebar rewards
iBuild Website Sidebar Hero Banner FA iBuild Sidebar Banner Ministerial Visit Blue CTA
iBuild Website Sidebar Hero Banner FA iBuild Sidebar Royal Residences Blue CTA
iBuild featured in the media v2
iBuild 1 Design 3 Styles Same Price
iBuild Explore Projects Near You Banner
iBuild Steven Jackson photo 1
Steven Jackson
Mt Eliza, VIC 3930

"To me, iBuild means trust and integrity."

Bob McGuffin granny flats testimonials 232 by 413
Bob McGuffin
Manly, QLD 4179

"It has been a very pleasant experience dealing with iBuild."

Daniel and Beck
Coffs Harbour, NSW

"iBuild's timber frames and trusses are thicker and stronger."

Matthew Holani
Matthew Holani
Nuku'alofa, Tonga

"iBuild helps from design to freight of our steel framed cyclone rated home."

Bruce
Bruce Ovenden
Elanora Heights, NSW

"As a builder, I love iBuild kit homes! They are reasonably priced and easy and quick to assemble. iBuild saved me headache in plans, paperwork, and sourcing materials."

Alex v2
Alex Kerekes
Benalla, VIC

"I would recommend iBuild to anyone!"

We'll call you!
We know you're busy, so let us call you. Simply enter your name and number below and we'll call you back as soon as possible.
iBuild NATIONWIDE FLAT RATE METRO DELIVERY
home builders who to build diy vs dify Optimized
Sidebar Banner Contsruction Blueprint
Australian Made and Proud at iBuild IMG
iBuild Kit Homes Suppliers Logos

Compare listings

Compare