DELIVERY COST TO WA CITIES AND TOWNS

Delivery Cost To WA

iBuild delivers kit homes across Western Australia from our six capital-city distribution points: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide and Hobart. Locations we deliver to include Broome, Bunbury, Busselton, Denmark, Dunsborough, Exmouth, Fremantle, Geraldton, Goldsworthy, Kalgoorlie, Margaret River, Perth and Port Hedland.

Delivery is charged once, at $900 + GST per 100 km zone measured from your nearest distribution point – in most cases Perth. Delivery within the Perth metro area (up to 100 km) is $900 + GST. Every other standard land-freight delivery for your kit – up to 9 staged deliveries for a full kit – is at iBuild’s cost, to your kerbside where access permits, or otherwise to the nearest accessible point. The more of your kit you order, the further that one charge stretches.

Esperance routing point. For sites in southern Western Australia, your kit can in some cases be routed via our Esperance routing point. This adds a $3,000 + GST surcharge, with zones then measured from Esperance, but it can still cost less than delivering from Perth. Sites routed via Esperance are shown in the table. We will confirm the best option for your site.

Estimated delivery costs in the table below exclude GST. They are provided for budget planning only and are subject to confirmation at the time of placing your order and arranging delivery. Barge, ferry, island transfer and other special-access freight are additional. Terms and conditions apply.

See all delivery zones and rates, including our delivery cost estimator.

DestinationStateNearest iBuild Distribution PointEstimated Distance (km)ZoneEstimated Delivery Cost ($)
BroomeWAPerth, WA22402320700
BunburyWAPerth, WA17421800
BusseltonWAPerth, WA22232700
DenmarkWAPerth, WA42454500
DunsboroughWAPerth, WA25132700
ExmouthWAPerth, WA12501311700
FremantleWAPerth, WA221900
GeraldtonWAPerth, WA41754500
GoldworthyWAPerth, WA101900
KalgoorlieWAPerth, WA59365400
Margaret RiverWAPerth, WA27032700
PerthWAPerth, WA1001900
Port HedlandWAPerth, WA16461715300
GosnellsWAPerth, WA1001900
EsperanceWAEsperance, WA10013900
BalladoniaWAEsperance, WA42257500
MaduraWAEsperance, WA732810200
iBuild kit homes · How your kit arrives

Delivered Flat-Pack, in Up to Nine Deliveries

Every iBuild kit travels flat-packed to your kerbside wherever access permits. A full kit order may involve up to nine deliveries, each timed to your construction progress and never before you are ready to receive it.

Up to nine flat-pack deliveries

FL · Floor Kit
  1. 1Floor Kit Optional
LU · Lock-Up Kit
  1. 2Frames & Trusses
  2. 3Windows
  3. 4Roofing
  4. 5Cladding & External Doors
LN · Lining Kit
  1. 6Plasterboard
  2. 72nd Fix
FN · Final Kit
  1. 8Kitchen
  2. 9Front of Wall / PC Items

Optional The Floor Kit is only needed for a raised floor; it is not required where the home is built on a concrete slab. Nine is the full kit – if you don’t order all four kits, you’ll have fewer deliveries. Your own schedule confirms which apply and when.

Example – frame delivery

Steel frameFlat-packed light gauge steel wall frames and roof trusses being craned onto an iBuild delivery truck in labelled bundles
Light gauge steel wall frames and roof trusses, flat-packed and craned onto the truck in labelled bundles.
Timber frameCrane truck delivering flat-packed timber wall frames and roof trusses for an iBuild kit home to a rural site
Timber wall frames and roof trusses, flat-packed and craned onto the truck in labelled bundles.

How it arrives

Crane truck as standard

Good site access

Most deliveries arrive on a truck-mounted crane, which lifts each bundle off the tray and sets it down within reach – no unloading equipment needed from you.

Semi-trailer by arrangement

Challenging site access

Where a load is long or a crane truck can’t get in, a semi-trailer can be arranged instead. If the site can’t be reached at all, we deliver to the nearest accessible point or a local depot. Tell us early if access is tight, low, steep or unsealed.

Receiving the load

Either way, have someone on site to check the bundles against the docket, then keep them off the ground, level and covered until installation.

Barge, ferry, island transfer and other special-access freight are additional. Terms and conditions apply.

You May Also Be Interested In

We’re Here to Help

Open Day 15 web sidebar
ibuild project perks sidebar rewards
iBuild Website Sidebar Hero Banner FA iBuild Sidebar Banner Ministerial Visit Blue CTA
iBuild Website Sidebar Hero Banner FA iBuild Sidebar Royal Residences Blue CTA
iBuild featured in the media v2
iBuild 1 Design 3 Styles Same Price
iBuild Explore Projects Near You Banner
iBuild Steven Jackson photo 1
Steven Jackson
Mt Eliza, VIC 3930

"To me, iBuild means trust and integrity."

Bob McGuffin granny flats testimonials 232 by 413
Bob McGuffin
Manly, QLD 4179

"It has been a very pleasant experience dealing with iBuild."

Daniel and Beck
Coffs Harbour, NSW

"iBuild's timber frames and trusses are thicker and stronger."

Matthew Holani
Matthew Holani
Nuku'alofa, Tonga

"iBuild helps from design to freight of our steel framed cyclone rated home."

Bruce
Bruce Ovenden
Elanora Heights, NSW

"As a builder, I love iBuild kit homes! They are reasonably priced and easy and quick to assemble. iBuild saved me headache in plans, paperwork, and sourcing materials."

Alex v2
Alex Kerekes
Benalla, VIC

"I would recommend iBuild to anyone!"

We'll call you!
We know you're busy, so let us call you. Simply enter your name and number below and we'll call you back as soon as possible.
iBuild NATIONWIDE FLAT RATE METRO DELIVERY
home builders who to build diy vs dify Optimized
Sidebar Banner Contsruction Blueprint
Australian Made and Proud at iBuild IMG
iBuild Kit Homes Suppliers Logos

Compare listings

Compare